Privacy Policy

Visitors to our websites

The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd uses cookies and measurement tools on our websites, as do third parties such as analytics, who may monitor unidentifiable statistics relating to website access and usage. The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd uses and discloses the unidentifiable information collected through the use of cookies and measurement tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, diagnose problems and improve the quality of our products and services.

We may combine our cookies and information (collected through the cookies and measurement tools) on the our websites with other information (including information collected by third parties using their own cookies and measurement tools) to provide better or more relevant services and information.

If an individual does not want information collected through the use of cookies and/or measurement tools, they may be able to delete or reject cookies and/or some of the measurement software features through their browser or the settings section of their mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the websites to work less effectively.

The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd provide links to external websites, as well as to third party websites that allow interaction and sharing of content including social media buttons such as Facebook share, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram and Google+. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our websites, or their collection of information through these third party applications or widgets. Before disclosing information on any other website, or using these applications or widgets users are advised to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the relevant third party’s data collection practices and privacy policy.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. While The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd take reasonable steps to ensure all information it receives is maintained securely, The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd cannot ensure that communications conducted via the Internet will be secure.

Purpose of collecting and holding personal information

The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd collects and holds personal information for the purpose of providing educational products and services and requests information to manage and administer those products and services. When The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd collects personal information about individuals who are not students, The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd generally does so for the purposes for which the information was provided. All appropriate personal information will be held by The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd to satisfy record-keeping obligations.

Anonymity

The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd will provide individuals with the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making an enquiry). Generally is it not practicable or lawful for The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis (for example, if the individual wishes to enrol in a course of study).

Security of Information

The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd maintains personal information in paper-based and electronic records and systems. Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for storage (with the paper-based document either being archived or securely destroyed). Archived records are stored securely. The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd uses physical security, password protection and other measures to ensure that all personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd uses and discloses personal information for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Policy. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes, unless consent has been given or The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd is authorised or required to do so by law.

Personal information will generally only be used or disclosed as follows:

To provide the products, services or information requested from The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd (including enrolment, assessment and issuing certificates of completion.)

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties (where applicable) to assist The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd with functions such as recruitment of students, and also;
– To register and administer events, promotions or competitions
– To verify personal information details upon request from third parties, such as completion of courses, a request from a potential employer verifying a qualification and further enrolment into another institution
To comply with The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd legal and regulatory obligations, including disclosure and reporting to Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies for planning, evaluative, administrative and funding purposes. This may include:
– disclosure and reporting to Commonwealth and State government agencies (including State Training Authorities) for the purpose of administering entitlements to financial assistance under Commonwealth and State government programs for supporting students, such as FEE-HELP and VET FEE-HELP
– disclosure to government agencies responsible for administering and regulating education and training providers in Australia, such as Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA), Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), Tuition Protection Service (TPS), and
– disclosure to government agencies with responsibility for administering immigration and student visa arrangements (including disclosure of suspected breaches of student visa conditions)
For students under 18, information regarding attendance, progress and general well-being may be provided in order to keep parent(s) and/or guardian(s) adequately informed
To assist The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd to make its sites, service and products more accessible and valuable to students
To perform various administrative or management functions including administering billing and debt recovery; training of staff and contractors and managing their work performance and career progression, quality assurance and evaluation; maintenance and testing of information technology systems; obtaining advice from consultants and professional advisers; management of legal liabilities and claims (including liaising with legal representatives and insurers)

Direct Marketing

The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd uses and discloses the personal information it collects for direct marketing purposes.

Individuals may contact The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd to request not to receive direct marketing communications. Direct marketing may include providing individuals with information regarding products, services and new developments. If an individual does not wish to receive marketing material, please note The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd will still contact them in relation to the ongoing relationship. For example, The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd will still send individuals invoices and information that are relevant to their course of study.

Disclosure of information to overseas recipients

The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd does not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Unless consent has been given, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd will only disclose personal information to overseas recipients were reasonable steps have been taken to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. In circumstances where information is disclosed to overseas recipients, those recipients are likely to be located in countries in the regions in which The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd operate.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

For simple enquiries regarding personal information (such as confirming current contact details or confirming results) please contact the academy. To request access to personal information, please contact The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd designated Privacy Officer at info@thefrench.edu.au. In limited circumstances, access to personal information may be declined in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd endeavours to keep all personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete; however, if information held by The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd is considered to be inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, a request can be made for a correction of the information. Please contact The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd designated Privacy Officer at info@thefrench.edu.au. After receiving such a request, The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

A request to remove or delete personal information may not be possible to comply with where the personal information must be retained by The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd for a period specified by applicable legislative and regulatory requirements. The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd may refuse a request to access, correct or delete personal information in certain circumstances. In such instances, The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd will provide a reason for the decision.

Enquiries and Complaints

All privacy enquiries and complaints should be directed in writing to the Privacy Officer. The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd will respond to a complaint within a reasonable period of time. The contact details for The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd are:

Privacy Officer
The French Beauty Academy
PO Box 3800
Robina QLD 4230
www.thefrenchbeautyacademy.edu.au
info@thefrench.edu.au

If The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd’s response to a complaint is unsatisfactory or it is believed that The French Beauty Academy Pty Ltd may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, a complaint can be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.